Support - YouView Sony Terms of Use- Part 2: Privacy and Cookies Policy

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

Viewers in the West & South West
Viewers in the West & South West of England may need to retune after 9am on the 19th June 2019 to ensure they receive all available Freeview channels. More information   here
1
of
1
YouView Sony Terms of Use- Part 2: Privacy and Cookies Policy
YouView Sony Terms of Use- Part 2: Privacy and Cookies Policy
DATA PROMISE

We want to put you in control of deciding who gets to see your Personal Data (Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual). You can change your mind about at any time by updating your preferences in the Settings menu on your YouView device or IE TV. Please ensure that other people (e.g. family members) using your YouView device or IE TV are aware of the contents of this Data Promise.

YOUVIEW'S USE OF YOUR DATA

We will keep you informed about how we use your data (including your Personal Data).

We will only use your Personal Data to supply, improve and manage our service. If we want to do anything else with it, we’ll first explain what we want to do and why.

When you set up to use our service and agree to our Terms of Use, we request your postcode and may request further location details such as house name or number so that we know where our services are being used and to improve our service. This information is kept securely on your YouView device or IE TV. Providing this information is optional and you can update your details or change your mind by updating your Settings. This type of information helps us to monitor, maintain, evolve and improve our service. When combined with information like your preferences, it can also help deliver a more personalised and relevant experience for you.

We will collect usage and preference data from your YouView device or IE TV so we can add this to other information we have and work out how many viewers have watched an on-demand programme. We cannot identify you from this data (as collected).

If you choose to give us any further Personal Data from which you can be identified, such as your name or email, we will use that data to supply, improve and manage the service you are signing up for.  In this case, that further Personal Data may be linked with the usage and preference data described above.
At YouView, we're continually working on developing what programme information we highlight to you. Over time, we'll share details of more programmes that might be of interest to you, such as shows on YouView we think you would enjoy.

More information about how we process Personal Data and other information is set out in our Privacy & Cookies Policy below, which is updated from time to time as we develop YouView. The latest versions are available on our website at http://www.youview.com/privacy/IE TV/.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We may share the data that you allow us to collect  with our trusted content partners, internet service providers and/or other third parties responsible for keeping your YouView device or IE TV secure, which allows us to offer you more relevant content and recommendations and develop a more tailored experience based on the information you have given us, what you watch and how you use the YouView Service. Our service providers may be able combine this data with other data that they hold. To the extent that this becomes Personal Data, these service providers will only use such Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Data Promise and in the Privacy and Cookies Policy.
Our content partners and service providers may also obtain additional information about you from other respected data sources to understand more about who is using their products and services. They may also obtain anonymised data from YouView. When they do this, they may learn about your lifestyle and interests. They can then use this information, alongside information about how you and other viewers watch and access their programmes and similar technology, to provide more tailored advertising and recommendations.
If you don’t want us to share your postcode with our trusted service providers or content partners, you can choose not to by following the instructions in the 'Updating Your Details' section below.

We will not share your Personal Data with any third parties not covered by the proceeding paragraphs for their own use without your consent.
Whenever we share information with our trusted service and content providers we will make sure we take steps to keep your information safe in accordance with industry standards and relevant legal requirements.

If you want to access, correct or update any Personal Data held about you by any third parties, including our content and service providers, you would need to contact them directly.

UPDATING YOUR DETAILS

You can change your mind about how you share your Personal Data with us at any time by changing your Settings as described below.  However, please note that collection of some Personal Data is necessary in order for you to receive the YouView Service.
If you are accessing the YouView Service through an IE TV, you will also have the option to update or disable your preferences including sharing preferences through the “Settings” area on your IE TV.

To no longer permit sharing of or to delete your postcode information, you will need to go to the “Settings” area on your IE TV, select “Channel Set Up”, navigate to “YouView Set Up” and select “Postcode”, where you will be taken to the “Your Postcode” screen that shows your existing postcode. To no longer permit sharing of your postcode, you will need to select “Next” and then select “Don't Share”. To delete your postcode information, you will need to navigate to your postcode, select your postcode information, delete it and then select “Done” to apply the change.

To disable the YouView Service on your IE TV, you will need to go to the “Settings” area on your IE TV, select “Channel Set Up”, navigate to “YouView Set Up" and select "Disable YouView”. You will be asked, “Do you want to disable YouView?”. If you would like to do this, then select “Yes”. Please note that if you disable YouView in this way, then you will no longer be able to access the YouView Service on your IE TV.  

To delete all of your data relating to the YouView Service, including your postcode information, you will need to perform a factory reset of your IE TV.
You will need to accept YouView’s Terms of Use to use YouView’s services.

Please read our Privacy & Cookies Policy, available on our website at http://www.youview.com/privacy/IE TV/ and below for more ways to access and update your details.

PART 2: PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Like any internet-connected device, we and our service and content providers collect certain information from you and your IE TV when you access the YouView Service (as defined in the product Terms of Use).  Most of the information we and our service and content providers collect is purely technical in nature and relates only to your use of the YouView Service on your IE TV.

This information does not enable us or our service and content providers to identify you as an individual (except as described at section 6.6 of this Privacy & Cookies Policy and unless you voluntarily provide your personal contact details to us when, for example, contacting us for technical support reasons), but does enable us to maintain, personalise and improve the YouView Service (in each case as described below).  The information that our content providers collect will be governed by their own privacy practices.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy explains what information we collect from your IE TV and what we do with this information, including with whom it is shared and how it is stored.  It also explains how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns, and your rights in respect of the information we collect.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy relates only to information collected from your IE TV. More information about how YouView processes Personal Data (Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual) is contained in our Data Promise and on our website. The latest versions of these documents are available on our website at http://www.youview.com/.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your Personal Data (including Personal Data of others who use your IE TV).

By accessing or using your YouView Service and/or using any of the services that we provide to you, you confirm that (a) you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy, (b) where we require your consent in order to use your Personal Data, you are providing your consent as specifically set out in this privacy policy, and (c) you have and will draw it to the attention of other users of your IE TV (such as family members).
 
  1. WHO WE ARE
    In these Terms of Use, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to YouView TV Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 7308805 and with its registered office address at 3rd Floor, 10 Lower Thames Street, London, EC3R 6YT, UK, and “you” or “your” refers to you as the user of the YouView Service. 
  2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?
    2.1    We and our service and content providers may collect and process any of the following information about you, and we refer to this as “personal information” throughout this policy:
        Information you give us
    2.2    You may give us information about yourself through your use of your YouView device, the YouView Service and IE TV, or by contacting us by phone, email or other means. This includes, for example, contacting us via live chat on our website or when you provide your information to us in order to receive our service.
    2.3    The information you give us may include:
    (a)    Name;

    (b)    Address;

    (c)    Telephone number;

    (d)    Email address;

    (e)    Device or IE TV Settings and Preferences (including audio settings, subtitle preferences, power saving preferences, quality preferences, parental control preferences); and

    (f)    Location data.

    Please note that we need certain types of information (primarily that set out in 2.3(e) and 2.3(f) above) so that we can provide services to you. If you do not provide us with such information, or ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access our services.

        What other data do we collect?

    2.4    Each time you use our services we may automatically collect technical information, including:

    (a)    Usage data (including, but without limitation, the type of content you watch, the journey you took to reach specific content, what content was played, how you use the YouView Service such as whether you watch content live, on demand or save content to watch later);

    (b)    Operational and Error data (generated when errors occur during your use of the YouView Service);

    (c)    Device or IE TV ID data;

    (d)    Device or IE TV make and model;

    (e)    Digital Rights Management Unique Device or IE TV ID data;  

    (f)    Data regarding the internet service to which your device is connected; and

    (g)    Internet protocol (IP) address.

     
  3. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
    3.1    We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) and our service and content providers may collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following purposes:
    (a)    Maintaining, developing and improving your experience of the YouView Service;
    (b)    Improving and developing the content services offered on the YouView Service;
    (c)    Personalising the content displayed on your YouView Service based on your usage;
    (d)    Providing regionalised content (for example, regional news programs or radio stations);
    (e)    Providing regionalised advertising specific to your location;
    (f)    Providing relevant updates and upgrades to your device or IE TV;
    (g)    Identifying, monitoring and improving technical issues with the YouView Service;
    (h)    Identifying any attempted circumvention of device or IE TV security and taking action to stop such circumvention;
    (i)    Protecting intellectual property rights;
    (j)    Providing technical support;
    (k)    Aggregated reporting and analysis;
    (l)    Providing device or IE TV data to our affiliate internet service providers for inventory management, content optimisation, connection checking, remote customer support and account management purposes; and
    (m)    Providing third parties with aggregated information (which does not contain any Personal Data) for the development and/or promotion of their products or services.
    3.2    We consider that the legal basis for using your personal information as set out in this privacy policy is that such use is necessary either:
    (a)    in order to provide the YouView Service to you as set out in the Terms of Use (which constitutes a contract for the provision of the YouView Services); or
    (b)    for our legitimate interests in providing the YouView Services, in particular to provide the YouView Services in a commercially suitable way which is tailored to your use and interests.
    3.3    In the future, use of your personal information may be subject to your consent (which can be withdrawn at any time, as described below). Where this is the case, that need for consent will be identified in this privacy policy.
    3.4    If, in the future, we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent (either by using your Device or IE TV Settings and Preferences, or contacting us as set out in section 12/"Contact Us" below) and we will stop doing so.
  4. COOKIES AND OTHER IDENTIFIERS
    4.1          We and our content and service providers may use cookies and/or other forms of locally stored data, including locally shared objects on your IE TV to store their own settings, preferences and other personalised information, and/or for content protection. A cookie is a small data file, often including a unique identifier that is stored on your device or IE TV. Other forms of locally stored data can be used in a similar manner. Cookies and locally stored data may be set on your IE TV in the same way and for the same types of reasons as they are used on the internet.
    4.2             We and our content and service providers will use cookies and locally stored data in accordance with our and their own privacy policies, so you should always read our privacy policy and the privacy policy of each content and service provider whose content and services you access to stay fully informed of our and their privacy practices.  
    4.3              We provide you with the ability to clear cookies and locally stored data stored on your IE TV, which you can do at any time via the Settings menu on your IE TV by conducting a factory reset within YouView Settings. If you delete them this may cause some services not to work correctly or as well as they might otherwise work – for example you may need to log into a service again even if you have already logged in before.
    4.5    Please see the Cookies Policy on our website at http://www.youview.com/cookies/ for more information on cookies that we collect on our website and what we do with them.

     
  5. HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR DATA
    We will use and store information about you as set out in this Privacy & Cookies Policy for so long as you use the YouView Service and thereafter for a period of two years from the date you cease using the YouView Service (based on the last date you connected to the YouView Service).
  6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
    6.1    We will share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:
    (a)    content and service providers and sub-contractors, including payment processors, suppliers of technical and support services, internet service providers and contact centre providers;
    (b)    companies that assist us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities;
    (c)    analytics providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the YouView Service; and
    (d)    third parties responsible for keeping your YouView device or IE TV secure.
    6.2    We will only share Personal Data to the extent this is necessary to enable the third providers mentioned above to provide their services to us and under a strict duty of confidence.
    6.3    These third parties will be required to comply strictly with our instructions to keep your information safe in accordance with industry standards and relevant legal requirements. We will also require that they do not use your Personal Data for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your Personal Data in this way.
    6.4              In addition, we will also disclose your personal information to third parties:
    (a)    where this is necessary to comply with applicable law or regulation, in response to a lawful request from a law enforcement agency or court of competent jurisdiction, or where we believe disclosure is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or those of our content or other service providers; and
    (b)    in the event that a third party acquires some or all of our assets or business, the information we hold about you and your IE TV will be transferred to that third party so that they can continue to provide the YouView Service to you.
    6.5     We may disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of the YouView Service for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our content and service providers or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.
    6.6    Finally, in certain circumstances, we may transfer some of your non-personal data to our service providers who may be able to combine that non-personal data with other data that they already hold.  To the extent that this becomes Personal Data, these service providers will only use such Personal Data for the purposes set out above in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.
    6.7    Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without first seeking your consent.
  7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
    7.1    From time to time, some of our service providers may provide services to us from territories that are outside the UK or the European Economic Area (the "EEA"), such as the USA and Japan.  Territories outside the UK and EEA may not offer the same level of protection for personal information as the UK or members of the EEA.  
    7.2    However, if we provide any Personal Data about you to any such non-EEA service providers, we take appropriate measures to ensure those service providers protect your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy. These measures include:
    (a)    in the case of US based service providers, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or
    (b)    in the case of service providers based in other countries outside the UK or EEA (including Japan), entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.
    7.3    Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information in these cases is available from us on request (please contact us as set out in section 12/"Contact Us" below).
  8. SECURITY
    8.1    We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect both the security of information stored on your IE TV and information that we collect from you (including Personal Data) and your IE TV. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, as with any internet-connected device or IE TV, no internet transmission can ever be guaranteed 100% secure, so you should always take care whenever disclosing personal information about yourself online. Any such transmission is at your own risk and once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.
    8.2    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  9. YOUR RIGHTS
    9.1              You may contact us (as set out in section 12/"Contact Us" below) at any time, to request that we:
    (a)    confirm whether or not personal information about you is being processed;
    (b)    provide you with further details about how we process your personal information;
    (c)    provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you;
    (d)    update/correct any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
    (e)    delete any personal information which we are holding about you;
    (f)    restrict the way that we process your personal information;
    (g)    provide your personal information to a third party provider of services (data portability);
    (h)    cease using automated processing to make decisions (including profiling) on you which produces a legal or similarly significant effect concerning you;
    (i)    provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or
    (j)    consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.
    9.2    Your request must include your name, email address and postal address, and we may request proof of your identity and proof that you own the IETV to which the data relates.  We will consider all such requests and to the extent we are required to do so provide our response and comply with your request within the time period stated by applicable law.  
    9.3    Please see our Data Promise above or online at http://www.youview.com/privacy/datapromise/ for details of how you can change your information sharing preferences on your IE TV.
  10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our services after any updates, you are confirming that you have read and understood such updates.
  11. MAKING A COMPLAINT
    You may make a complaint to a supervisory body for data protection matters in the country in which you are based. In the UK, this would be the UK Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/).  Alternatively you may seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.
     
  12. CONTACT US
    If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we collect, use or store your personal information, you can contact us by post at: 3rd Floor, 10 Lower Thames Street, London, EC3R 6YT or by email at: info@youview.com.

    Our data protection officer is Christina Pettit, who can be contacted at 10 Lower Thames Street, London, EC3R 6YT.
Last Updated: August 2017

Return to YouView Sony Terms of Use- Part 1: Terms and Conditions
 
Was this helpful?

Get in touch

Need more help? Visit our full contacts page here